CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J80793

Ms. Cindy Kaehler
Fastenal Company Logistics
4730 Service Drive
Winona, MN 55987

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Kaehler:

In your letter dated February 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were provided for review. Style 1001990 is a men’s string-knit glove constructed of a polyester cotton blend in chief weight of polyester. The glove features a PVC dot coating from the fingertips to the wrist on both the palm and back sides. The PVC dot coating weights less then 50% of the weight of the knitted fabric. The glove also features a ribbed knit cuff with an overlock stitch finish. Style 1000815 is a women’s sized version of style 1001990. The classification of the glove is based on the polyester, which is the chief weight of the coated knitted fabric. This is contrary to your suggested classification under HTS, 6116.10.5510, which provides for a chief weight of cotton .

Style 645017-131480 is a cotton jersey glove seamed at the sides with an unfinished bottom. You had indicated classification under HTS, 6116.92.8800. However, the glove which is made from a pre-existing machine cotton jersey knit fabric and is without fourchettes is specifically provided for under HTS, 6116.92.6420.

Style 0202913 is pig leather gunn-cut glove with a hemmed bottom and a partially elasticized wrist.

Style 1002820 is pig leather gunn-cut glove with a vented fabric trimmed bottom and a partially elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for Styles 1001990 and 1000815 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 645017-131480 will be 6116.92.6420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 0202913 and 1002820 will be 4203.29.3010, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division